longlivepuppies.com
where dogs are always puppies!
Sun
videosbreedsinfodiseasesnames


The Broholmer dog breed

1 comment on the Broholmer breed below.


Broholmer pictures
click for better image(s)
Broholmer2.jpg/
Broholmer.JPG/

you may also be interested in...
Mastiff (English) pictures
click for better image(s)
English_Mastiff3.jpg/
English_Mastiff4.jpg/
English_Mastiff2.jpg/
English_Mastiff.JPG/



Dog Disease Directory


Please see
Mastiff (English)

Broholmer Description:
This is a molosser breed. A large dog who is solidly built and came from areas of ancient Greece. The Broholmer is used by the wealthy to guard them and their properly and is thought to have been the result of crossbreeding a English Mastiffs with local dogs who lived in Germany.

This breed almost became extinct during World War II but in the 1970s, Danish breeders saved them.

Also known as: Denmark mastiff


Broholmer Appearance:
The Broholmer is very similar in appearance to a Mastiff. The breed is large and very powerful. The bark is rather ominous.

The Broholmer's weight:
Males 110150 lbs (5169 kg)
Females 90130 lbs (4159 kg)


Broholmer Grooming/Coat:
The Broholmer's coat is short and harsh.

Coat colors: light or brownish yellow, or black.


Temperament/Personality:
A properly socialized and well-trained Broholmer should result in good tempered and calm result. This breed can be very friendly but very suspicious and protective of strangers.

Broholmer Life Span:
7-12 years

Origin of Broholmer :
Denmark

Broholmer Needs:
A happy and healthy Broholmer needs to be well-treated, given lots of exercise, room to run and your life-long affection.


Also see
Mastiff (English)
eMail_Friend



Are you a Broholmer dog breed expert? Did we miss something or do you have something to add? If we use your material, we will give you credit on the breed's page! Go here for details!


Comment on the Broholmer dog breed!
Closely monitored. Your comments will be displayed once approved.
 

peggymaddux@gmail.com:Saturday April 14th 01:31 pm
Are there any reputable Broholmer breeders in the United States???




The Broholmer dog breed has been viewed 1641 times.
puppy pages
video directory
dog breed directory
picture directory
dog articles
dog diseases
dog names
videos
video directory
puppy video wall
supercute puppy videos
Sophie & Vinny videos
recent video additions
pictures
mixed dog pictures
dog animations
dog drawings
dog toy pictures
articles
dog diseases
patent ductus arteriosus
puppy mills
dog biting part 2
antifreeze
raisins and grapes
about
terms/privacy
our mission
copywright (C) Nikolai, Inc.
contact us
sister sites
socialservicenetwork.com
socialservicenetwork.org

There are 60 guests online
Members Online: